Speech 1

Print

2021 SPEECH RESULTS

MONDAY 1st MARCH

 

Monday 1st   March 09:30am

Adjudicator: Julie McLoughlin

Class 34 

Primary Schools Girls Primary 4   

"The Friendly cinnamon bun"

 by Russell Hoban                                 

 

1st MEDAL

Connie McVeigh 86

 

2nd MEDAL

Mya Metcalfe 84 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Julie McLoughlin

 

Class 38 

Primary Schools Girls Primary 6   

"Something told the wild geese"

 by Rachel Field

 

1st MEDAL

 Grace Bennett 86

 

2nd MEDAL

 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Julie McLoughlin

Class 37 

Primary Schools Girls Primary 5   

"What does the clock say" 

by George Barker

 

1st MEDAL

 Ellie-Rose Heatrick 86

 

2nd MEDAL 

 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

Adjudicator: Julie McLoughlin

 

Class 31 

Primary Schools Girls Primary 2   

"Sounds" by Irene Rawnsley

 

1st MEDAL

 

 

2nd MEDAL

 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Julie McLoughlin

 

Class 39 

Primary Schools Girls Primary 7   

"A crime to report"  by Richard Edwards

 

1st MEDAL

 Lucie Prentice 87

 

2nd MEDAL

 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Julie McLoughlin

 

Class 66A 

Non Prize Winner 6 years and under

 

 

1st MEDAL

Alfie Scott 89

 

2nd MEDAL

Neasa McGrath 88

Rosa McShane 88 

3rd MEDAL

Cora Cregan 87

Kady Delaney 87

 

 

Monday 1st   March 9:30 am

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  98 

Traditional Poem 15 years and over        

 

 

1st MEDAL

 Emily McCullagh 88

 

2nd MEDAL

 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

 

Class 7A 

Set Test Pieces Boys 4-5 years    

"Run run"  by Dave Ward

 

1st MEDAL

Will Gardiner 87 

 

2nd MEDAL

Harvey McKenna 86 

 

3rd MEDAL

Luke Maginn 85

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class 7C 

Set Test Pieces Girls 5 years        

"The Seaside" by Joe Peters

 

 

1st MEDAL

Emily Erskine 87

 

2nd MEDAL

Olivia Devlin 86

Esme McEvoy 86 

 

3rd MEDAL

Emily Tarrant 85 

Anna Bloomfield 85

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

 

Class 35A 

Primary Schools Boys Primary 4   

"No Bread" by Ian McMillan

 

 

1st MEDAL

 No Performers

 

2nd MEDAL

 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

 

Class 7B 

Set Test Pieces Girls 4 years        

"Baby sardine" by Spike Milligan

 

 

1st MEDAL

 Anna Castles 86

 

2nd MEDAL

Georgia Gardiner 85 

 

3rd MEDAL

Peggy Scott Palmer 84 

 

 

 

 

Monday 1st   March 2:00 pm

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

 

Class  8 

Set Test Pieces Girls 6 years        

"The Swing" by Robert Louis Stevenson

 

 

1st MEDAL

 Eliza Mackle 87

 

2nd MEDAL

Evie Hanna 86

Rosa McShane 86 

3rd MEDAL

Tilly Scott Palmer 85

Annie Mackle 85 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

 

Class  9B 

Set Test Pieces Boys 7 years        

"Windy Nights" 

by Robert Louis Stevenson

 

 

 

1st MEDAL

 Peter McLernon 86

 

2nd MEDAL

Theo McHenry 85 

 

3rd MEDAL

Tony Calvin 84 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

 

Class  9A 

Set Test Pieces Boys 6 years        

"Twos"  by Jeff Moss

 

1st MEDAL

Tobie Hilary 86

 

2nd MEDAL

Alfie Scott 85 

 

3rd MEDAL

Sena Tipping 83

Rory Gillespie 83

 

 

Monday 1st   March 2:00 pm

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

 

Class 67A 

Non Prize Winner 12-14 years      

Julie-Anne Cup

 

 

1st MEDAL

Daniel Beattie 87

 

2nd MEDAL

Keela Donnelly 86 

 

3rd MEDAL

Evie Leighton 85 

 

 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

 

Class  68A 

Irish Poet 8 years and under

 

 

 

1st MEDAL

Sofia Cassells 89

 

2nd MEDAL

Eva Haddock 88 

Brooke Purdy 88 

3rd MEDAL

Polly Matchett 87 

Sofia Plumb 87 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

 

Class  67B

Non Prize Winner 15 years and over       

 

 

 

1st MEDAL

Roeena Thompson 84 

 

2nd MEDAL

 

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

 

Class  66C 

Non Prize Winner 9-11 years         

 

 

 

1st MEDAL

Katie Toal 89

 

2nd MEDAL

Beth Evans 88 

Olivia Swan 88 

3rd MEDAL

Dylan Hutchinson 87 

 

 

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Speech Mon 1st March. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.