Speech 3

Print

2021 SPEECH FESTIVAL 

WEDNESDAY 3rd MARCH


  

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

 

Class  104 

Pre School / Nursery School          

 

1st MEDAL

Tom Erskine 89

2nd MEDAL

Ruby McCurry 88

3rd MEDAL 

Lilana Bella McKenna 87

Dara Haddock 87

 

  

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

 

Class  28A 

Prose Reading 7-8 years    

 

1st MEDAL

Polly Matchett 89 

2nd MEDAL

Lola-Rose Dunlop 88 

3rd MEDAL

Brody Baird 87

Maisie Hendren 87 

 

  

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  16 

Set Test Pieces Girls 11 years      

"The Angel" by Richard Edwards  

 

1st MEDAL

Elsa Hughes 88

2nd MEDAL

Sarah Smith 87

3rd MEDAL

Cara McCusker 85

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  17 

Set Test Pieces Girls 12 and 13 years     

"Mushrooms" by Sylvia Plath

 

1st MEDAL

Shannon McHugh 88

2nd MEDAL

Niamh Corrigan 87

3rd MEDAL

Alicia Salt 86

Katie Vennard 86

 

  

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  15 

Set Test Pieces Girls 10 years      

"Wanted.........a witch's cat"

 by Shelagh McGee

 

1st MEDAL

Poppy Brock 89

2nd MEDAL

Beatrix Coulter 88

3rd MEDAL

Isla Dolan87

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  97 

Traditional Poem 12-14 years       

 

1st MEDAL

Katie Haughian 88

2nd MEDAL

Tess McKenna 87 

Katie Vennard 87

3rd MEDAL

Sophie McCullagh 86 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  96 

Traditional Poem 9-11 years  

 

1st MEDAL

Elsa Hughes 89 

2nd MEDAL

Poppy Brook 88 

3rd MEDAL

Emily Robinson 87  

 

  

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  19 

Set Test Pieces Girls 14 and 15 years     

"Snow in the suburbs" by Thomas Hardy

 

1st MEDAL

Annie McCrory 87 

2nd MEDAL

Katie Haughian 86  

3rd MEDAL

Lola Morton 85

Isobel Smith 85 

 

   

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  21 

Set Test Pieces Boys and Girls 16 and 17 years         

"Awake in the siesta"

 by Elizabeth Jennings  

 

1st MEDAL

 Sophie Matthews 87

2nd MEDAL

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  95 

Traditional Poem 8 years and under        

 

1st

Sofia Cassells 88   

2nd

Sofia Plumb 87 

3rd

Brooke Purdy 86 

 

 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

 

Class  28B 

Prose Reading 9-11 years

 

 

 

1st MEDAL

Poppy Brook 89

2nd MEDAL

Grace Murtagh 88

Grayce Anderson 88

3rd MEDAL

Molly Leeman 87

Elsa Hughes 87

Maisey Creaney 87

Leah Smyth 87

 

 


Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Speech Wed 3rd March. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.