Speech 2

Print

2021 SPEECH RESULTS

 TUESDAY 2nd MARCH   


Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  10 

Set Test Pieces Girls 7 years        

"Applause" by Kit Wright

 

 

1st MEDAL

Kayla Gorman 88

2nd MEDAL

Imani Katumba 87

Brooke Purdy 87

3rd MEDAL

Sofia Cassells 86

Grace Ringland 86

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  12 

Set Test Pieces Boys 8 and 9 years        

"Talking Tubes" by Michael Rosen

 

 

1st MEDAL

 Aodhab Fleming 87

2nd MEDAL

 Harry Murtagh 86

3rd MEDAL

 Daithi McGeary 85

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  11 

Set Test Pieces Girls 8 years        

"Glenis" by Allan Ahlberg

 

 

1st MEDAL

Sofia Plumb 88 

2nd MEDAL

Maddie Elliott 87

Polly Matchett 87 

3rd MEDAL

Emilie Adamson 86

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

Class  99 

Character Study / Monologue 8-11 years

 

1st MEDAL

Alice Mackle 89 

2nd MEDAL

Maddie Elliott 88

Elsa Hughes 88

3rd MEDAL

Sarah Reynolds 87

Faith Lucas 87  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

Class  68B 

Irish Poet 9 - 11 years

 

 

1st MEDAL

 Kate Lavery 89

2nd MEDAL

 Isla Dolan 88

3rd MEDAL

 Kate Maginn 87

 

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  20

 Set Test Pieces Boys 14 and 15 years"Sky in the pie" by Roger McGough

 

 

1st MEDAL

David Craig 90

2nd MEDAL

 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  14 

Set Test Pieces Girls 9 years        

"Overheard on a salt marsh"

by Harold Monro

 

1st MEDAL

Holly Harrison 88

2nd MEDAL

Kate Lavery 87 

3rd MEDAL

Kate Maginn 86

Grayce Anderson 86 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  115 

Seamus Heaney 12-18 Years

 

1st MEDAL

David Craig 89 

2nd MEDAL

Emily McKeown 88 

3rd MEDAL

Kate Vennard 87 

Sophie Matthews 87

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  13 

Set Test Pieces Boys 10 and 11 years

"Town Dog" by David Orme

 

1st MEDAL

Sean McHenry 87

2nd MEDAL

Alfie Dunlop 86 

3rd MEDAL

Christopher Scott 84 

 

Adjudicator: Patricia Mulligan

Class  18 

Set Test Pieces Boys 12 and 13 years    

"An owl flew into my bedroom once" by Jan Dean

 

1st MEDAL

Myles Coulter 88

2nd MEDAL

Eamonn Fleming 86 

3rd MEDAL

Liam Kearney 83

Kiyan Telford 83 

 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

Class  69 

Irish Poet 12-14 years

 

1st MEDAL

David Craig 89

2nd MEDAL

Shannon McHugh 88 

3rd MEDAL

Annie McCrory 87 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

Class  91A 

W.B.Yeats  12-14 years 

 

1st MEDAL

Katie Vennard 86 

2nd MEDAL

Shannon McHugh 85 

3rd MEDAL

 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

Class  100B 

Character Study / Monologue 15 years and over

1st MEDAL

Kirsten Ferguson 90

2nd MEDAL

Lola Morton 89 

3rd MEDAL

Odhran Livingstone 87  

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

Class  100A 

Character Study  / Monologue 12-14 years  

 

1st MEDAL

Aobh McGibbon 90

2nd MEDAL

Katie Haughian 88

3rd MEDAL

Tess McKenna 87 

 

Adjudicator: : Julie McLoughlin

Class  91B 

W B Yeats 15 years and over        

 

1st MEDAL

Emily McKeown 88 

2nd MEDAL

Sophie Matthews 87 

3rd MEDAL

Eimear White 84

 

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Speech Tue 2nd March. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.