Music Overall Results

Print

  2022 MUSIC FESTIVAL

SPECIAL AWARDS AND BURSARIES

PRESENTED ON THE FINAL NIGHT

 

SOROPTOMIST CUP and £50 bequeathed by the late Miss Eleanor Knox to the girl or boy with the highest marks in classes 34, 35 and 48

 Winner:Aoife Downey

 

G&E WOODS TROPHY and £50 bequeathed by the late Miss Eleanor Knox to the girl with the highest marks in classes 44, 45 and 46

 Winner: Catherine Fogarty

  

RUTH McCREDY CUP and £50 bequeathed by the late Miss Eleanor Knox to the boy with the highest marks in classes 52,53 and 54

 WinnerIssac Bell

 

 BRIAN TOMS CUP – the choir with the highest marks in classes 16:20

 Winner: Poyntzpass Musical Theatre Youth Group

 

DEREK JOHNSTON CUP – the competitor (primary school age) who, in the opinion of the Adjudicator, has contributed most of a consistently high standard to the music section of the festival.

Winner:Kate Lavery

 

MARY LINDSAY CUP and £50 kindly presented by a festival supporter for the most promising pianist.

Winner: Senan Sheridan

 

BETTY McFALL CUP and £50 kindly presented by Beryl Steen to the most promising string player

Winner: Ethan Guan Yi Voo

 

ELIZABETH ALEXANDER CUP – the most promising singer between the ages of 11 and 20 years old

Winner: Aoife McConville

 

WILL McCLEAN CUP and £50 kindly presented by Beryl Steen to the most promising brass solo player 

Winner: Paedar Sheridan


ULSTER TEACHERS UNION CUP – together with £50 kindly presented by JPH Law and £100 kindly presented by Alexander Bain & Murray Opticians – the primary school choir with the highest marks in classes 1, 2, 2a, 3 and 4

Winner: St Marys PS

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE CUP – together with £100 kindly presented by David Simpson MP the school choir with the highest mark in classes 5,6,7,8, 8a and 8b

Winner: St Pauls HS

 

NOEL ANDERSON CUP – the choir gaining the highest mark in classes 56:60, together with £50 kindly presented by Beryl Steen

Winner: Portadown Ladies Choir

 

CRAIGAVON ARTS IN MOTION TROPHY – kindly presented by Craigavon Arts – the instrumental Ensemble (18 years and under) which, in the opinion of the Adjudicator, shows most promise.

Winner: No Performers

 

BOROUGH TROPHY – together with £75 kindly presented by The Property Spot – for the Supreme Vocal

Winner: Sarah Hoben

 

ROSE BOWL AND JUNIOR VOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP – together with £60 1st prize and £40 2nd prize, kindly presented by The Meadows Shopping Centre

1st: Caroline McMichael

2nd: Niamh Noade

 

PADDY FORBES MEMORIAL TROPHY AND SUPREME VOCAL

 

CHAMPIONSHIP – together with £250 kindly presented by the ED Forbes Charitable Trust

Winner: Sarah Hoben

 

W McKAY KENNY & EDWIN McCLELLAND CUP – the most memorable

performance of the Festival

Winner: St Pauls HS Alternative Learning Choir

 

ROTARY TROPHY IN MEMORY OF BERTIE MARTIN FOR MUSICIAN OF

THE YEAR – together with £200 kindly presented by Portadown Rotary Club

Winner: Sedan Sheridan

 

THE ALICE TEMPLETON CUP and £50 kindly presented by a festival supporter for the most promising woodwind player.

Winner: Caroline McMichael

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Music Overall Results. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.